(1) Written notice of the adverse action to the consumer.
[…] Accordingly, it is important to protect your rights and competently defend the unlawful detainer action so as not to have the unlawful detainer judgment haunt you for years to come. And, a good attorney will be able to shield a tenant’s credit from reporting of the unlawful detainer through an effective settlement agreement. In Los Angeles, many judges routinely allow an unlawful detainer settlement to be sealed so as not to affect the tenant’s credit rating.
Finally, according to Civil Code section 1785.20, the landlord will not be penalized for failing to comply with this section if “he or she maintained reasonable procedures to assure compliance with this section.”
For more information on your unlawful detainer or for help avoiding the negative credit rating, contact Schorr Law, APC, www.schorr-law.com, 310-954-1877, info@schorr-law.com