View Post5 Tips for Unlawful Detainer Cases in Los Angeles
[…] California Civil Code section 1161b provides, subject to certain qualifying conditions, that the tenant under a month to month to month tenancy or a periodic tenancy, in place […]
View Post California Unlawful Detainer, California Unlawful Detainer eBook, Foreclosure, Los Angeles Real Estate Attorney, Los Angeles Unlawful Detainer, Real Estate LitigationWhen Can a Landlord Require Rent to Be Paid In Cash in California?
According to California Civil Code section 1947.3, a landlord at the outset of a lease in California cannot require the tenant to pay rent in cash. Specifically, section 1947.3 (a)(1) provides “a landlord or a landlord’s agent may not demand or require cash as the exclusive form of payment of rent or deposit of security.” […]
View Post Los Angeles Unlawful Detainer, Los Angeles Unlawful Detainer Attorney, Requiring Cash Payment of RentThe Unlawful Detainer Cure Period
We are currently in trial on a commercial unlawful detainer.